+66 (0)38 425454
Welcome to the Sugar Shack Bar!

Sports, Golf and much more!

EUROPA CUP VALENCIA V SWANSEA....23.55  EUROPA CUP ZULTE V WIGAN...FRIDAYS LIVE SCREEN....

UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor

Sunday, 13th November @ 9.00am (prelims @ 7.00am)

F1 – BRAZILIAN GRAND PRIX

Practice: Friday, 11th November @ 7.00pm & 11.00pm and Saturday, 12th November @ 8.00pm
Qualifying: Saturday, 12th November @ 10.30pm
Race: Sunday, 13th November @ 10.00pm

MOTO GP

Qualifying: Saturday, 12th November @ 6.30pm
Races: Sunday, 13th November @ 4.30pm

FORMULA E – MARRAKESH ePRIX

Qualifying: Saturday, 12th November @ 6.45pm
Race: Saturday, 12th November @ 10.30pm

CRICKET – AUSTRALIA v SOUTH AFRICA

1st Test: Thursday, 3rd – Monday, 7th November (daily @ 9.30am)

CRICKET – INDIA v ENGLAND

1st Test: Wednesday, 9th – Sunday, 13th November (daily @ 11.00am)

GRAND SLAM OF DARTS

Saturday, 12th – Sunday, 20th November

TENNIS – WORLD TOUR FINALS

Sunday, 13th – Sunday, 20th November

RUGBY LEAGUE – FOUR NATIONS

New Zealand v Scotland, Friday, 11th November @ 3.00am (Saturday morning)
England v Australia, Sunday, 13th November @ 9.00pm

RUGBY UNION – INTERNATIONAL TESTS

Barbarians v Fiji, Friday, 11th November @ 1.30am (Saturday morning)
Italy v New Zealand, Saturday, 12th November @ 9.00pm
England v South Africa, Saturday, 12th November @ 9.30pm
Scotland v Australia, Saturday, 12th November @ 9.30pm
Wales v Argentina, Saturday, 12th November @ 12.30am (Sunday morning)

FRENCH TOP 10

La Rochell v Toulouse, Sunday, 13th November @ 8.50pm

NFL

We have the NFL Game Pass – any game can be watched.
Games shown live during opening hours or replayed on request.
Denver Broncos v Oakland Raiders, Monday, 7th November @ 8.30am
Buffalo Bills v Seattle Seahawks, Tuesday, 8th November @ 8.30am
Cleveland Browns v Baltimore Ravens, Friday, 11th November @ 8.30am
Kansas City Chiefs v Carolina Panthers, Sunday, 13th November @ 1.00am (Monday morning)
Other 1.00am games to be announced, plus the NFL RedZone.
Seattle Seahawks v New England Patriots, Monday, 14th November @ 8.30am
Cincinnati Bengals v NY Giants, Tuesday, 15th November @ 8.30am

NCAA – BASKETBALL

Indiana v Kansas, Saturday, 12th November @ 9.30am

WORLD CUP QUALIFYING

Armenia v Montenegro, Friday, 11th November @ midnight
Friday, 11th November @ 2.45am (Saturday morning)
England v Scotland
Northern Ireland v Azerbaijan
France v Sweden
San Marino v Germany
South Africa v Senegal, Saturday, 12th November @ 8.00pm
Saturday, 12th November @ midnight
Austria v Republic of Ireland
Croatia v Iceland
Turkey v Kosovo
Egypt v Ghana, Sunday, 13th November @ 11.00pm
Luxembourg v Netherlands, Sunday, 13th November @ midnight
Switzerland v Faroe Islands, Sunday, 13th November @ midnight
Sunday, 13th November @ 2.45am (Monday morning)
Belgium v Estonia
Portugal v Latvia
Greece v Bosnia

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Swindon v Charlton, Saturday, 12th November @ 7.00pm
Peterborough v Bolton, Sunday, 13th November @ 7.15pm
Chesterfield v Sheffield United, Sunday, 13th November @ 9.15pm

SCOTTISH CHALLENGE CUP

Dunfermline v Dundee United, Saturday, 12th November @ 7.30pm
St Mirren v Ayr, Sunday, 13th November @ 7.30pm
Livingston v The New Saints, Sunday, 13th November @ 11.05pm

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets, Thursday, 10th November @ 3.50pm
Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar, Friday, 11th November @ 3.50pm
Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix, Saturday, 12th November @ 1.35pm
Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers, Saturday, 12th November @ 3.50pm
Sydney v Perth Glory, Sunday, 13th November @ 1.00pm

Day Date Course Bus Departs Cost – Based on PSC Rate
Wed 2 Nov Crystal Bay
Thur 3 Nov Bangpra
Frid 4 Nov Pattavia
Mon 7 Nov Green Valley
Tues 8 Nov Pattaya
Wed 9 Nov Greenwood
Thur 10 Nov Sattahip
Frid 11 Nov Mountain Shadow
Mon 14 Nov Pleasant Valley
Tues 15 Nov Crystal Bay
Wed 16 Nov Treasure Hill
Thur 17 Nov Pattavia
Frid 18 Nov Green Valley
Mon 21 Nov Kanchanaburi
Tues 22 Nov Kanchanaburi
Wed 23 Nov Kanchanaburi
Thur 24 Nov Green Valley
Frid 25 Nov Greenwood
Sat 26 Nov Pattaya
Mon 28 Nov Bangkapong
Tues 29 Nov Pattavia
Wed 30 Nov Crystal Bay

For anyone who has not looked at the Old New Year Videos you can click on the links below.

 

 

 

SNOOKER – ENGLISH OPEN

Monday, 10th – Sunday, 16th October

MOTO GP

Qualifying: Saturday, 15th October @ 10.30am
Races: Sunday, 16th October @ 8.30am

CYCLING: UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, 9th – Sunday, 16th October

CRICKET – INDIA v NEW ZEALAND

3rd Test: Saturday, 8th – Wednesday, 12th October (daily @ 11.00am)
1st ODI: Sunday, 16th October @ 3.00pm

CRICKET – ENGLAND v BANGLADESH

3rd ODI: Wednesday, 12th October @ 3.30pm

CRICKET – SOUTH AFRICA v AUSTRALIA

5th ODI: Wednesday, 12th October @ 6.30pm

HORSE RACING – BRITISH CHAMPIONS DAY

Saturday, 15th October

GOLF

European Tour – British Masters 13 Oct 2016 – 16 Oct 2016
PGA Tour – Safeway Open 13 Oct 2016 – 16 Oct 2016

AUSTRALIAN HORSE RACING

Saturday, 15th October @ 8.00am

RUGBY LEAGUE – 4 NATIONS PRE-TOURNAMENT TEST MATCH

Australia v New Zealand, Saturday, 15th October @ 5.00pm

EUROPEAN RUGBY CHAMPIONS CUP

Glasgow v Leicester, Friday, 14th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Wasps v Zebre, Saturday, 15th October @ 7.00pm
Leinster v Castres Olympique, Saturday, 15th October @ 9.15pm
Toulon v Saracens, Saturday, 15th October @ 9.15pm
Connacht v Toulouse, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.30pm
Northampton v Montpellier, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.30pm
Bordeaux-Begles v Ulster, Sunday, 16th October @ 7.00pm
Racing 92 v Munster, Sunday, 16th October @ 9.15pm
Exeter v Clermont Auvergne, Sunday, 16th October @ 11.30pm

NPC – MITRE 10 CUP

Manawatu v Otago, Friday, 14th October @ 1.30pm
Wellington v Waikoto, Saturday, 15th October @ 1.30pm

CURRIE CUP – SEMI-FINALS

Free State Cheetahs v Golden Lions, Saturday, 15th October @ 8.00pm
Blue Bulls v Western Province, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.00pm

NFL

New York Giants v Green Bay Packers, Monday, 10th October @ 7.30am
Tampa Bay Buccaneers v Carolina Panthers, Tuesday, 11th October @ 7.30am
Denver Broncos v San Diego Chargers, Friday, 14th October @ 7.30am
Midnight games to be announced, plus the NFL RedZone.
Indianapolis Colts v Houston Texans, Monday, 17th October @ 7.30am
NY Jets v Arizona Cardinals, Tuesday, 18th October @ 7.30am

NCAA – AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Ohio State v Wisconsin, Sunday, 16th October @ 7.00am

MLB – MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – PLAY-OFFS

ALDS A game 3, Monday, 10th October @ 7.00am
ALDS B game 4, Monday, 10th October @ 11.30pm
NLDS B game 3, Tuesday, 11th October @ 8.30am
ALDS B game 5, Thursday, 13th October @ 7.00am
NLDS B game 5, Friday, 14th October @ 7.00am
ALCS game 1, Saturday, 15th October @ 7.00am

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS – ASIA

Australia v Japan, Tuesday, 11th October @ 4.00pm
Iraq v Thailand, Tuesday, 11th October @ 7.30pm
Uzbekistan v China, Tuesday, 11th October @ 8.00pm

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS – EUROPE

Monday, 10th October @ 1.45am (Tuesday morning)
Faroe Islands v Portugal
Sweden v Bulgaria
Netherlands v France
Andorra v Switzerland
Kazakhstan v Romania, Tuesday, 11th October @ 11.00pm
Tuesday, 11th October @ 1.45am (Wednesday morning)
Slovenia v England
Slovakia v Scotland
Germany v Northern Ireland
Denmark v Montenegro
Poland v Armenia

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Saturday, 15th October
Chelsea v Leicester @ 6.30pm
Arsenal v Swansea @ 9.00pm
Bournemouth v Hull @ 9.00pm
Man City v Everton @ 9.00pm
Stoke v Sunderland @ 9.00pm
West Brom v Spurs @ 9.00pm
Crystal Palace v West Ham @ 11.30pm
Sunday, 16th October
Middlesbrough v Watford @ 7.30pm
Southampton v Burnley @ 10.00pm
Monday, 17th October @ 2.00am (Tuesday morning)
Liverpool v Man Utd

ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP

Cardiff v Bristol City, Friday, 14th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Derby v Leeds, Saturday, 15th October @ 9.00pm
Aston Villa v Wolves, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.30pm
Huddersfield v Sheffield Wednesday, Sunday, 16th October @ 6.00pm

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP

Inverness CT v Rangers, Friday, 14th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)

SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE

Airdrieonians v Peterhead, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.15pm

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

PSV v Heracles, Saturday, 15th October @ 12.45am (Sunday morning)
NEC v Feyenoord, Sunday, 16th October @ 7.30pm
ADO Den Haag v Ajax, Sunday, 16th October @ 9.45pm

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

Borussia Dortmund v Hertha Berlin, Friday, 14th October @ 1.30am (Saturday morning)
Frankfurt v Bayern, Saturday, 15th October @ 8.30pm
Monchengladbach v Hamburg, Saturday, 15th October @ 8.30pm
Augsburg v Schalke, Saturday, 15th October @ 8.30pm
Plus the Conference Channel.
Werder Bremen v Bayer Leverkusen, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.30pm
Mainz v Darmstadt, Sunday, 16th October @ 8.30pm
Wolfsburg v RB Leipzig, Sunday, 16th October @ 10.30pm

SPANISH LA LIGA

Las Palmas v Espanyol, Friday, 14th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Leganés v Sevilla, Saturday, 15th October @ 6.00pm
Barcelona v Deportivo La Coruña, Saturday, 15th October @ 9.15pm
Atletico Madrid v Granada, Saturday, 15th October @ 11.30pm
Alavés v Malaga, Sunday, 16th October @ 5.00pm
Athletic Bilbao v Real Sociedad, Sunday, 16th October @ 9.15pm
Sporting Gijón v Valencia, Sunday, 16th October @ 11.30pm
Villarreal v Celta Vigo, Sunday, 16th October @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

ITALIAN SERIE A

Fiorentina v Atalanta, Sunday, 16th October @ 5.30pm
We will show 3 of these 8.00pm games, customers who arrive first can choose.
Inter Milan v Cagliari, Sunday, 16th October @ 8.00pm
Genoa v Empoli, Sunday, 16th October @ 8.00pm
Lazio v Bologna, Sunday, 16th October @ 8.00pm
Sassuolo v Crotone, Sunday, 16th October @ 8.00pm
Chievo v AC Milan, Sunday, 16th October @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Nice v Lyon, Friday, 14th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
St Etienne v Dijon, Sunday, 16th October @ 10.00pm
Marseille v Metz, Sunday, 16th October @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers, Friday, 14th October @ 3.50pm
Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners, Saturday, 15th October @ 1.35pm
Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City, Saturday, 15th October @ 3.50pm
Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar, Sunday, 16th October @ 1.00pm
Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix, Sunday, 16th October @ 3.00pm

UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson 2

Sunday, 9th October @ 9.00am (prelims @ 7.00am)

SNOOKER – EUROPEAN MASTERS

Monday, 3rd – Sunday, 9th October

CYCLING: UCI ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, 9th – Sunday, 16th October

F1 – JAPANESE GRAND PRIX

Practice: Friday, 7th October @ 8.00am & midday and Saturday, 8th October @ 10.00am
Qualifying: Saturday, 8th October @ 12.30pm
Race: Sunday, 9th October @ 11.00am

FORMULA E – HONG KONG ePRIX

Sunday, 9th October @ 2.30pm

V8 SUPERCARS

Bathurst 1000: Sunday, 9th October @ 7.00am

CRICKET – INDIA v NEW ZEALAND

2nd Test: Friday, 30th September – Tuesday, 4th October (daily @ 11.00am)
3rd Test: Saturday, 8th – Wednesday, 12th October (daily @ 11.00am)

CRICKET – ENGLAND v BANGLADESH

1st ODI: Friday, 7th October @ 2.00pm
2nd ODI: Sunday, 9th October @ 2.00pm

CRICKET – SOUTH AFRICA v AUSTRALIA

3rd ODI: Wednesday, 5th October @ 6.30pm
4th ODI: Sunday, 9th October @ 3.00pm

AUSTRALIAN HORSE RACING

Saturday, 8th October @ 8.00am

SUPER LEAGUE – FINAL

Warrington v Wigan, Saturday, 8th October @ midnight

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

South Africa v New Zealand, Saturday, 8th October @ 10.05pm
Argentina v Australia, Saturday, 8th October @ 1.30am (Sunday morning)

NPC – MITRE 10 CUP

Waikato v Hawke’s Bay, Saturday, 8th October @ 1.30pm

FRENCH TOP 10

Racing 92 v Stade Francais, Saturday, 8th October @ 7.45pm

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Harlequins v Northampton, Saturday, 8th October @ 9.00pm
Saracens v Wasps, Sunday, 9th October @ 9.00pm

NCAA – AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Games shown live during opening hours or replayed on request.
Texas v Oklahoma, Saturday, 8th October @ 11.00pm
Washington v Oregon, Sunday, 9th October @ 7.00am
Texas v Oklahoma, Sunday, 9th October @ 1.00pm (replay)

NBA PRE-SEASON

Utah v Phoenix, Thursday, 6th October @ 9.00am
Denver v LA Lakers, Saturday, 8th October @ 9.30am

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS – ASIA

Japan v Iraq, Thursday, 6th October @ 5.35pm
South Korea v Qatar, Thursday, 6th October @ 6.00pm
China v Syria, Thursday, 6th October @ 6.35pm
UAE v Thailand, Thursday, 6th October @ 11.00pm

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS – EUROPE

Thursday, 6th October @ 1.45am (Friday morning)
Austria v Wales
Republic of Ireland v Georgia
Italy v Spain
Friday, 7th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Belgium v Bosnia
France v Bulgaria
Portugal v Andorra
Saturday, 8th October @ 11.00pm
England v Malta
Azerbaijan v Norway
Saturday, 8th October @ 1.45am (Sunday morning)
Scotland v Lithuania
Northern Ireland v San Marino
Germany v Czech Republic
Sunday, 9th October @ 11.00pm
Finland v Croatia
Wales v Georgia
Sunday, 9th October @ 1.45am (Monday morning)
Moldova v Republic of Ireland
Albania v Spain
Macedonia v Italy

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Peterborough v Bury, Saturday, 8th October @ 6.00pm
Oxford v AFC Wimbledon, Sunday, 9th October @ 6.15pm
MK Dons v Port Vale, Sunday, 9th October @ 8.15pm

SCOTTISH CHALLENGE CUP

Crusaders v Livingston, Friday, 6th October @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Bala Town v Alloa Athletic, Saturday, 8th October @ 7.00pm
Queen of the South v Linfield, Sunday, 9th October @ 7.00pm

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory, Friday, 7th October @ 3.50pm
Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City, Saturday, 8th October @ 1.35pm
Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney, Saturday, 8th October @ 3.50pm
Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners, Saturday, 8th October @ 6.00pm
Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United, Sunday, 9th October @ 1.00pm

Day Date Golf Course Bus Departs
Mon 3 Bangpra 10.00
Wed 5 Crystal Bay 10.00
Frid 7 Pattavia 10.00
Mon 10 Khao Kheow 10.06
Wed 12 Pattana 09.45
Frid 14 E.Star 10.00
Mon 17 Greenwood 10.05
Wed 19 Treasure Hill 10.10
Frid 21 Pattaya 10.32
Mon 24 Sattahip 10.00
Wed 26 Kabinburi
Frid 28 Mountain Shadow 10.40
Mon 31 Bangkapong 10.15

UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Johnson

Sunday, 18th September @ 9.00am (prelims @ 7.00am)

BOXING

Canelo Alvarez v Liam Smith, Sunday, 18th September @ 7.00am

2016 WORLD CUP OF ICE HOCKEY

Canada v Czech Republic, Sunday, 18th September @ 7.00am
Finland v North America, Monday, 19th September @ 7.00am
North America v Russia, Tuesday, 20th September @ 7.00am
Canada v United States, Wednesday, 21st September @ 7.00am
Canada v Europe, Thursday, 22nd September @ 7.00am
Czech Republic v United States, Friday, 23rd September @ 7.00am

TENNIS – DAVIS CUP SEMI-FINAL

Great Britain v Argentina: Friday, 16th – Sunday, 18th September

F1 – SINGAPORE GRAND PRIX

Practice: Friday, 16th September @ 5.00pm & 8.30pm and Saturday, 17th September @ 5.00pm
Qualifying: Saturday, 17th September @ 7.30pm
Race: Sunday, 18th September @ 6.00pm

AFL – FINALS

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, Friday, 16th September @ 4.50pm
Sydney Swans v Adelaide Crows, Saturday, 17th September @ 4.25pm

NRL – FINALS

North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos, Friday, 16th September @ 4.55pm
Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers, Saturday, 17th September @ 4.45pm

SUPER LEAGUE

Catalans v Castleford, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.00pm

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

New Zealand v South Africa, Saturday, 17th September @ 2.35pm
Australia v Argentina, Saturday, 17th September @ 5.05pm

NPC – MITRE 10 CUP

Tasman v Northland, Friday, 16th September @ 12.40pm
Wellington v Bay of Plenty, Friday, 16th September @ 2.40pm

CURRIE CUP

Blue Bulls v Griquas, Friday, 16th September @ midnight

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Saracens v Northampton, Saturday, 17th September @ 9.00pm
Newcastle v Leicester, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.00pm

FRENCH TOP 10

Racing 92 v Toulon, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.15pm

ALL-IRELAND SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP – FINAL

Dublin v Mayo, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.30pm

NFL
New England Patriots v Arizona Cardinals, Monday, 12th September @ 7.30am
Washington Redskins v Pittsburgh Steelers, Tuesday, 13th September @ 6.10am
Los Angeles Rams v San Francisco 49ers, Tuesday, 13th September @ 9.20am
NY Jets v Buffalo Bills, Friday, 16th September @ 7.30am
Cincinnati Bengals v Pittsburgh Steelers, Sunday, 18th September @ midnight
Other midnight games to be announced, plus the NFL RedZone.
Green Bay Packers v Minnesota Vikings, Monday, 19th September @ 7.30am
Philadelphia Eagles v Chicago Bears, Tuesday, 20th September @ 7.30am

NCAA – AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Iowa St. v TCU, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.00pm
Florida State v Louisville, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.00pm
USC v Stanford, Sunday, 18th September @ 7.00am
Hawaii v Arizona, Sunday, 18th September @ 10.00am

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Tuesday, 13th September @ 1.45am (Wednesday morning)
PSG v Arsenal
Barcelona v Celtic
Man City v Borussia Monchengladbach
Wednesday, 14th September @ 1.45am (Thursday morning)
Spurs v Monaco
Club Brugge v Leicester

EUROPA LEAGUE

Feyenoord v Man Utd, Thursday, 15th September @ midnight
AZ Alkmaar v Dundalk, Thursday, 15th September @ midnight
Southampton v Sparta Prague, Friday, 16th September @ midday (replay)
Panathinaikos v Ajax, Friday, 16th September @ 2.00pm (replay)
Inter Milan v Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Friday, 16th September @ 4.00pm (replay)

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Tuesday, 13th September
Sunderland v Everton @ midday (replay)
Friday, 16th September
Chelsea v Liverpool @ 2.00am (Saturday morning)
Saturday, 17th September
Hull v Arsenal @ 9.00pm
Leicester v Burnley @ 9.00pm
Man City v Bournemouth @ 9.00pm
West Brom v West Ham @ 9.00pm
Everton v Middlesbrough @ 11.30pm
Sunday, 18th September
Watford v Man Utd @ 6.00pm
Crystal Palace v Stoke @ 8.15pm
Southampton v Swansea @ 8.15pm
Spurs v Sunderland @ 10.30pm

ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP

Cardiff v Leeds, Saturday, 17th September @ 6.30pm
Ipswich v Aston Villa, Saturday, 17th September @ 9.00pm
Birmingham v Sheffield Wed, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.30pm

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP

Dundee v Aberdeen, Sunday, 18th September @ 6.00pm
Inverness CT v Celtic, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.00pm

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP

Falkirk v Dundee Utd, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.15pm

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

PSV v Feyenoord, Sunday, 18th September @ 7.30pm
Heracles Almelo v Ajax, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.45pm

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

Cologne v Freiburg, Friday, 16th September @ 1.30am (Saturday morning)
Bayern v Ingolstadt, Saturday, 17th September @ 8.30pm
Plus the Conference Channel.
Monchengladbach v Bremen, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.30pm
Augsburg v Mainz, Sunday, 18th September @ 8.30pm
Berlin v Schalke, Sunday, 18th September @ 10.30pm

SPANISH LA LIGA

Real Betis v Granada, Friday, 16th September @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Leganés v Barcelona, Saturday, 17th September @ 6.00pm
Atletico Madrid v Sporting Gijón, Saturday, 17th September @ 9.15pm
Eibar v Sevilla, Saturday, 17th September @ 11.30pm
Osasuna v Celta Vigo, Sunday, 18th September @ 5.00pm
Athletic Bilbao v Valencia, Sunday, 18th September @ 9.15pm
Villarreal v Real Sociedad, Sunday, 18th September @ 11.30pm
Espanyol v Real Madrid, Sunday, 18th September @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

ITALIAN SERIE A

Sampdoria v AC Milan, Friday, 16th September @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Udinese v Chievo, Sunday, 18th September @ 5.30pm
Torino v Empoli, Sunday, 18th September @ 8.00pm
Cagliari v Atalanta, Sunday, 18th September @ 8.00pm
Crotone v Palermo, Sunday, 18th September @ 8.00pm
Sassuolo v Genoa, Sunday, 18th September @ 8.00pm
Inter Milan v Juventus, Sunday, 18th September @ 11.00pm
Fiorentina v Roma, Sunday, 18th September @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Caen v PSG, Friday, 16th September @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
St Etienne v Bastia, Sunday, 18th September @ 10.00pm
Marseille v Lyon, Sunday, 18th September @ 1.45am (Monday morning)

Golf

Italian Open

Golf Club Milano
15 Sep 2016 – 18 Sep 2016

BOXING

Gennady Golovkin v Kell Brook, Saturday, 10th September @ midnight
Roman Gonzalez v Carlos Cuadras, Sunday, 11th September @ 8.00am

UFC 203: Miocic vs Overeem

Sunday, 11th September @ 9.00am (prelims @ 7.00am)

SNOOKER – SIX-RED WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, 5th – Saturday, 10th September

MOTO GP

Qualifying: Saturday, 10th September @ 5.30pm
Races: Sunday, 11th September @ 3.30pm

THAILAND SUPER SERIES 2016

Saturday, 10th September @ 1.00pm
Sunday, 11th September @ 1.00pm

TENNIS – US OPEN

29th August – Sunday, 11th September

CRICKET – ENGLAND v PAKISTAN

Twenty20: Wednesday, 7th September @ midnight

NRL – FINALS

Broncos v Titans, Friday, 9th September @ 4.50pm
Raiders v Sharks, Saturday, 10th September @ 2.30pm
Storm v Cowboys, Saturday, 10th September @ 4.30pm
Panthers v Bulldogs, Sunday, 11th September @ 1.00pm

AUSSIE RULES – AFL – FINALS

West Coast v Western Bulldogs, Thursday, 8th September @ 5.10pm
Geelong v Hawthorn, Friday, 9th September @ 4.50pm
Sydney v Greater Western Sydney, Saturday, 10th September @ 12.20pm
Adelaide v North Melbourne, Saturday, 10th September @ 4.40pm

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

New Zealand v Argentina, Saturday, 10th September @ 2.35pm
Australia v South Africa, Saturday, 10th September @ 5.05pm

NPC – MITRE 10 CUP

Counties Man v Wellington, Friday, 9th September @ 2.35pm

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Leicester v Wasps, Saturday, 10th September @ 9.00pm
Exeter v Saracens, Sunday, 11th September @ 9.00pm

NFL

Carolina Panthers v Denver Broncos, Friday, 9th September @ 7.30am
Green Bay Packers v Jacksonville Jaguars, Sunday, 11th September @ midnight
Cincinnati Bengals v New York Jets, Sunday, 11th September @ midnight
Minnesota Vikings v Tennessee Titans, Sunday, 11th September @ midnight
Other midnight games to be announced, plus the NFL RedZone.
New England Patriots v Arizona Cardinals, Monday, 12th September @ 7.30am
Washington Redskins v Pittsburgh Steelers, Tuesday, 13th September @ 6.10am
Los Angeles Rams v San Francisco 49ers, Tuesday, 13th September @ 9.20am

NCAA – AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Penn State v Pitt, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.00pm
Central Michigan v Oklahoma State, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.00pm
Texas Tech v Arizona St., Sunday, 11th September @ 9.00am
Washington State v Boise State, Sunday, 11th September @ 9.15am
Virginia v Oregon, Sunday, 11th September @ 9.30am
Grambling State v Arizona, Sunday, 11th September @ 10.00am

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS – ASIAN

China v Iran, Tuesday, 6th September @ 6.35pm
Thailand v Japan, Tuesday, 6th September @ 7.15pm
UAE v Australia, Tuesday, 6th September @ 10.30pm

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Saturday, 10th September
Man Utd v Man City @ 6.30pm
Arsenal v Southampton @ 9.00pm
Bournemouth v West Brom @ 9.00pm
Burnley v Hull @ 9.00pm
Middlesbrough v Crystal Palace @ 9.00pm
Stoke v Spurs @ 9.00pm
West Ham v Watford @ 9.00pm
Liverpool v Leicester @ 11.30pm
Sunday, 11th September
Swansea v Chelsea @ 10.00pm

ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP

Fulham v Birmingham, Saturday, 10th September @ 9.00pm
Derby v Newcastle, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.30pm
Aston Villa v Nottingham Forest, Sunday, 11th September @ 7.15pm

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP

Celtic v Rangers, Saturday, 10th September @ 6.00pm

DUTCH EREDIVISIE

NEC Nijmegen v PSV, Saturday, 10th September @ 12.45am (Sunday morning)
Feyenoord v ADO Den Haag, Sunday, 11th September @ 5.30pm
Ajax v Vitesse, Sunday, 11th September @ 9.45pm

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

Schalke v Bayern, Friday, 9th September @ 1.30am (Saturday morning)
Freiburg v Monchengladbach, Saturday, 10th September @ 8.30pm
Wolfsburg v Koln, Saturday, 10th September @ 8.30pm
Plus the Conference Channel.
Leipzig v Dortmund, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.30pm
Bremen v Augsburg, Sunday, 11th September @ 8.30pm
Mainz v Hoffenheim, Sunday, 11th September @ 10.30pm

SPANISH LA LIGA

Celta Vigo v Atletico Madrid, Saturday, 10th September @ 6.00pm
Real Madrid v Osasuna, Saturday, 10th September @ 9.00pm
Malaga v Villarreal, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.15pm
Sevilla v Las Palmas, Saturday, 10th September @ 11.15pm
Barcelona v Alaves, Saturday, 10th September @ 1.30am (Sunday morning)
Sporting Gijón v Leganés, Sunday, 11th September @ 5.00pm
Valencia v Real Betis, Sunday, 11th September @ 9.00pm
Granada v Eibar, Sunday, 11th September @ 11.15pm

ITALIAN SERIE A

Bologna v Cagliari, Sunday, 11th September @ 5.30pm
Roma v Sampdoria, Sunday, 11th September @ 8.00pm

FRENCH LIGUE 1

PSG v St. Etienne, Friday, 9th September @ 1.45am (Saturday morning)
Lille v Monaco, Saturday, 10th September @ 1.00am (Sunday morning)
Rennes v Caen, Sunday, 11th September @ 10.00pm

GOLF – European Tour

The Dutch KLM Open
08 Sep 2016 – 11 Sep 2016

Date Date Course Bus Departs Cost
Frid 2 Sept Crystal Bay 8.30 750 Baht G/F
Mon 5 Sept Bangpra 8.30 1,450 Baht GF+C+C
Wed 7 Sept Pattana 8.30 800 Baht G/F
Frid 9 Sept Khao Kheow 8.30 1,500 Baht GF+C+C
Mon 12 Sept Greenwood 8.30 500 Baht G/F
Wed 14 Sept Eastern Star 8.30 600 Baht G/F
Frid 16 Sept Pattavia 8.30 550 Baht G/F
Mon 19 Sept Sattahip 8.30 1,100 Baht G/F+C+C
Wed 21 Sept Treasure Hill 8.30 1,000 Baht G/F+C+C
Frid 23 Sept Mountain Shadow 8.30 750 Baht G/F
Mon 26 Sept Greenwood 8.30 500 Baht G/F
Wed 28 Sept Emerald 8.30 1,150 Baht G/F+C+C
Frid 30 Sept Pattaya CC 8.30 600 Baht G/F

To receive a copy of the Newsletter by email send a mail to
newsletter@530.53c.myftpupload.com

 

Ryder Cup 2014


Next years Ryder Cup will take place at Khao Yai Golf Club in Pak Chong. Already over 20 people have signed up for the competition.

 This weeks golf

Wednesday 
Stableford, Subhapruek, tee time 10.30, Green Fee 1200 Baht, mini bus departs at 08.30
Could all golfers please pay their mini bus fee and comp fee before departure….mini bus 300, comp 100  …….400 baht.

    PLEASE PAY GEOFF before departure

Friday 
Brian Ellis Memorial, 2 man scramble Crystal Bay, tee time 09.45, Green Fee 850 Baht, mini bus departs at 08.30
Could all golfers please pay their mini bus fee and comp fee before departure….mini bus 300, comp 200 …….500 baht.
PLEASE PAY GEOFF before departure

Could all golfers be in the bar before 08.15 for the draw. If you are traveling by car and cannot make the bar please phone me to confirm that you are playing before 08.00 so that you can be included in the draw.

 

This weeks golf

Monday, Century, Green Fee 600 Baht, Tee Time 10.00, mini bus departs at 08.30
Wednesday, Subhapruek, Green Fee 1200 Baht, Tee Time 10.30, mini bus departs at 08.30
Friday, Crystal Bay, Green Fee 850 Baht, Tee Time 10.00. mini bus departs at 08.30


Next week Monday, 
Sattahip

 

  *If you wish to play, next week, please sign up in the bar or email me.*

SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,

2 man scramble
The Brian Ellis Memorial will take place on Friday December 20th at Crystal bay Golf Club. 
Still places available, all participants are invited to bring a partner to a meal after the competition, meal will be served at 18.00


SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,SIGN UP,
**************************************************************

Those golfers who are wishing to play from the forward tee boxes, silver, and are over 70 and a handicap over 20 you may do so, but your handicap will be cut by 20% and you cannot complete in Pattaya Sports Club Competitions until you have submitted 20 cards, you are permitted to play in the bar competitions
 

****************************************************************************************************

If GOLFERS wish to play in a four ball could you please inform me before 18.00 the day before play.
If GOLFERS  wish to sign up or remove their name from the sign up sheet please inform me before 18.00 the day before play so if required I can make mini bus number adjustments.

I will be removing the Sign Up Sheet from the bar the day before play.

*PLEASE NO PHONE CALLS TO ME ABOUT GOLF AFTER 1800 THE DAY BEFORE PLAY*


***************************************************************
  Diana Garden Driving Range 
As the  golfing residents of Pattaya will know the Driving Range at Diana Garden has been closed for a couple of months, this was due to  high winds which brought the nett and stanchions down. The FREE bus that takes you to the range will now operate at a slightly different timetable and route……some people are going to be very happy with this news…Chris
The bus will leave from the Range on every 
even hour starting at 08.00 and will follow the same route BUT will turn onto 2nd Road at the Diana Inn and wait beside Festival Shopping Mall for golfers. It will then go along Pattaya Klang and then onto 3rd Road and back to the range, this new arrangement will now give golfers approximately 90 minutes at the range.
************************************************
Race to Dubai

     The 2014 Race will begins on the 16th of January.
                  I already have 8 teams

 


*******************************************************************************

 

SOI DAO Soi Dao
January

Thursday 
16th -17th

Avoid disappointment, already 19 names are on the sign up sheet, we only have
 24 rooms and 6 Tee Times booked .
************************************************

 Have you looked at the bars NEW WEBSITE

*********************************************************************************************

Could all golfers please note, the mini buses will leave from the Sugar Shack Bar and return to the Sugar Shack Bar, there will be NO stopping on the way back for anyone who happens to live on the route back to the bar. Exceptions  only for personal reasons.


********************************************************************************
Dates for your diary…

December, 

Friday 20th,  The Brian Ellis Memorial at Crystal Bay Golf Club

January 

The Ryder Cup, Monday 27th-29th at……
Khao Yai
Friday 31st, The Ian Woosnam Individual Championship at ……Pleasant Valley

February

Monday 3rd, The 2 man Texas Scramble Championship at…..Bangpakong

Wednesday 5th, The Team Stableford Championship at Greenwood Country Club

Friday 7th, The Sugar Shack Open…4 man Team Scramble at…..Crystal Bay Golf Club


**************************************************************

         The HOOTENANNY Golf Day
On Monday 30th of December I have made a booking at Royal Golf, I have booked 8 tee times and they have offered me a two way start, ie 1st and 10th tees. If you wish to play on that day could you please inform me ASAP and if more people wish to play then I will have a chance of increasing the booking. Getting to the course takes 1Hour 15 minutes as was timed by Dave Foulk. When we played the course this week it was in great condition and we played in my opinion the fastest greens that we have played on in a long time. The green fee cost is 1500 Baht each for a group of over 20, I know it is a little bit more expensive than normal but I thought as it is the end of the year and as there is no golf on Wednesdaybecause we will all have a hangover, maybe you would like to play the course. Please contact me ASAP and play in ……………………………………
         The HOOTENANNY Golf Day
(for those who are not civilised i.e nae Scots….

Hootenanny is a Scottish word meaning ‘celebration’ and / or ‘party’)

If you wish to look at the golf course this is their web site

http://www.royalgolfclubs.com/web/th/index.php  PLEASE NOTE I am taking names of people who wish to play in the Hootenanny and several tee times have gone already.
                This event is also filling up fast
**************************************************************
  Golf Schedule
This month, on the 18th we play a stableford at Subhapruek Golf Club .

Sign Up Sheet is in the bar.


December Golf Schedule
Day Date Course
     
Mon 2 Bangpakong
Wed 4 Greenwood
Frid 6 Crystal Bay
Mon 9 Pattana
Wed 11 Royal Lakeside
Frid 13 Mountain Shadow
Mon 16 Century
Wed 18 Subhapruek
Frid 20 Crystal Bay
Mon 23 Pleasant Valley
Wed 25 Xmas Day
Frid 27 Sattahip
Mon 30 Royal Golf
















  January 2014

 

Day Date Course
     
Frid 3 Pattaya C.C
Mon 6 Bangpakong
Wed 8 Royal Lakeside
Frid 10 Crystal Bay
Mon 13 Greenwood
Wed 15 MountainShadow
Thur 16 Soi Dao
Frid 17 Soi Dao
Mon 20 Century
Wed 22 Subhapruek
Frid 24 Sattahip
Mon 27  TBA
Wed 29 Century
Frid 31 Pleasant Valley

 

 

LOCK UP

This year we hired the lock up across from the bar, unfortunately we lost money mainly due 
to the hike in the monthly fee by the Tattoo Parlour man. This year we have to charge slightly more for the hire.
 
These prices will start at the beginning of October for those whose rental year is complete.


Monthly 250 Baht

Yearly 2200 Baht
The Ryder Cup 2014
Departing 
Sunday 26th of January and returning on Wednesday 29th January 2014 
We will be playing at the Jack Nicklaus designed Khao Yai Country Club. 
Green Fee which includes caddie and a shared cart will be 1400 Baht. 
Tee times will be at 10.00 and will be a two tee box start.This is an amazing deal and we are playing at a stunning golf course, if you have never played the course before bring a camera and plenty of spare batteries.
The Hotel is the Rim Tarn Inn and it is near to the centre of Pak Chong and a special discount has been given by the hotel at 900 Baht a night and this includes breakfast.

**************************************************************************************************

Lazy Sunday Afternoon

Every Sunday the Sugar Shack has a boat trip to the Island, traveling to the island by speed boat,if you wish to go please sign up in the bar. Costs are shared with school children going FREE.
Meet at 11.00 and we depart at 11.30.


*****************************************************************************
Lets all have a wee laugh

Thailand keen on reducing road fatalities

Thailand is determined to cut road fatalities down by 50 percent by the year 2020, making road safety a national agenda.


Presiding over the opening of an international conference held in BITEC, Deputy Permanent-Secretary of Interior Ministry M.L. Panadda Diskul said Thailand, as a member of the United Nations (UN), needed to push harder in promoting road safety in a bid to lower the number of casualties caused by road accidents.

Thailand is targeting a 50 percent drop in road fatalities by the year 2020. As the cabinet has approved the idea of making 2011-2020 a decade of road safety, the country is set to promote road safety as a national agenda to raise awareness of the issue. The prime objective is to cut the nation’s mortality rate to under 10 people for every 100,000 population, The Deputy Permanent-Secretary said.

Measures to tackle road accidents include requiring motorcyclists to wear helmets while riding and discouraging all motorists from speeding and driving when under the influence, according to the Road Safety Directing Center.

This is the country where  the chief of Police in Pattaya was asked, why are there kids between the ages of 12 to 16 driving  motor bikes on the Sukhumvit Road and sometimes with 3 people on the bike and no crash helmets…this is a 5 lane road, both ways,  which goes through the centre of Pattaya…his astute reply was, well where else can they learn to drive.

AND
Now where are you playing golf next week loons?

 Hope that you are all well Mike

Lang may yer lum reek! 

May you live long and stay well.)

Location

Sugar Shack Bar

Address: 325/138 Moo 10 Pattayaland Soi 1 (13/3)
Nongprue Banglamung Chonburi 20260 THAILAND

Phone: +66 (0)38 425454

Location

is on ...................................
to visit our Golf section

newspaper templates - theme rewards